Xanthan Gum (Transparent) can be purchased in bulk from us in the form of a granular powder. The product is derived from fermentation of sugar with the process being initiated by presence of the Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. As a natural gum polysaccharide, the gum has good thickening and modifying properties and as such finds large scale use as a thickener or rheology modifier in the cosmetic production sector, especially for making clear and consistent quality gels. Adding a small amount of Xanthan Gum (Transparent) can greatly enhance the viscosity of shampoos, face washes, hand washes, face creams, body lotions, etc. The best part is that the gum also shows excellent synergistic properties when mixed with other gums.