is a methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is a stable, non-volatile compound used as an antimicrobial preservative in foods, drugs and cosmetics. ... Sensitization has occurred when medications containing parabens have been applied to damaged or broken skin
White crystalline powder
Methylparaben has been used as a preservative used in the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries for over 50 years. It may also found naturally in fruits like blueberries where it has antimicrobial activity.
Methylparaben is completely absorbed through the skin or after ingestion, and it is hydrolyzed to para-hydroxybenzoic acid, and metabolites are rapidly excreted in the urine. There is no evidence of accumulation. It is on the FDA generally regarded as safe list.